Privacy

NPAQ deals with information privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act. NPAQ also complies with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) which imposes restrictions on sending emails.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to confirm what kind of information we may gather about you when you visit our website, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct this information. This policy applies only to www.NPAQ.com.au ("the website") and not to other companies' or organisations' websites to which the website is linked.

Privacy Statement
NPAQ and its Service Providers hereby agree to protect your personal information according to the National Privacy Principles. Any enquiries should be emailed to hotline@npaq.com.au

Information Collection and Use
In order to facilitate the collection of information necessary for our service, we collect user submitted information such as name, email address, and age to authenticate users and to send notifications. We also may collect other profile data, including but not limited to: gender, age, education, occupation and professional interests in order to assist us in better meeting your needs.

NPAQ will only use the personal information for the purpose for which you provided it. We will not use it for any other purpose without your consent.

We may also use a Member’s email address to send updates, marketing or news regarding the service. Users may choose not to receive email of this type by simply cancelling Membership or unsubscribing from a particular email.

We may transfer personal information to certain partners that you have explicitly requested to receive information from. It will be clear at the point of collection who is collecting the personal information and whose privacy statement will apply.

Use of Cookies
We use cookies to attain a variety of technology and marketing objectives; however, it does not link the information stored in cookies to any personally identifiable information by users on the site. Users may be able to configure Web browsers to accept or reject all or some cookies, although this may have the unintended effect of rendering some of the site’s functionality unavailable to the user.

Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we won’t know who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. Our cookies can’t read unrelated data from your computer.

Use of Anonymous Information
NPAQ automatically gathers anonymous information to monitor the use of the website, for example the numbers and frequency of visitors to the website and pages within the website. We only use such data in the aggregate. This collective data helps us determine how much our audience use parts of the site, so we can improve the website to assure that it is as appealing as we can make it for as many users as possible. NPAQ or their Service Provider may publish or provide this aggregate data to other people.

Security
Member accounts are secured by Member-created passwords. We take precautions and use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol to ensure that Member account information is kept private. We use advanced measures to protect Member information that is stored within our database, and we restrict access to Member information to personnel who need access to perform their role functions, such as our customer service personnel and technical staff. Please note that we cannot guarantee the security of Member account information. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of Member information at any time.

Sharing and Disclosure of Information
Except as otherwise described in this privacy statement, we will not disclose personal information to any third party unless we believe that disclosure is necessary: (1) to conform to legal requirements or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other legal process, whether or not a response is required by applicable law; (2) to enforce the Terms of Use Agreement or to protect our rights; or (3) to protect the safety of Members and users of our services.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy
From time to time we may make changes to our privacy policy. If we make changes, we will post them on our site to make users aware of what the changes are, so Users will always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and when we may disclose it. A User is bound by any minor changes to the policy when she or he uses the site after those changes have been posted. If, however, we are going to use Users' personally identifiable information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify by posting a notice on our website for 30 days.